Browse lyrics by artists


0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Google

Jason aldean lyrics

Translate

"My Kinda Party" (2010)

Tattoos On This Town lyrics - Jason Aldean

There's still black marks on that county road, where we drag raced our pick-ups and mustangs
And weathered all the sun and rain
And to this day up on that overpass, even underneath the new paint, you can still see,
"Allie, will you marry me?"

Take a ride, look around
There ain't no doubt

It sure left it's mark on us, we sure left our mark on it
We let the world know we were here, with everything we did
We laid a lot of memories down, like tattoos on this town

There's still a rope burn on the old branch, that hangs over the river, I still got the scar
From swinging out a little too far
There ain't a corner of this hallow ground, that we ain't laughed or cried on, it's where we loved,
Lived and learned real life stuff
It's everything we're made of

It sure left it's mark on us, we sure left our mark on it
We let the world know we were here, with everything we did
We laid a lot of memories down, like tattoos on this town
Like tattoos on this town

Everywhere, it's where we are
It gets me right, in my heart

It sure left it's mark on us, we sure left our mark on it
We let the world know we were here, with everything we did
We laid a lot of memories down,
And we'll always be hangin' around, like tattoos on this town
Like tattoos on this town

Dirt Road Anthem lyrics - Jason Aldean

Yeah I'm chillin' on a dirt road
Laid back swervin' like I'm George Jones
Smoke rollin' out the window
An ice cold beer sittin' in the console
Memory lane up in the headlights
It's got me reminiscing on them good times
I'm turnin' off a real life drive and that's right
I'm hittin' easy street on mud tires

Back in the day Potts farm was the place to go
Load the truck up, hit the dirt road
Jump the barbed wire, spread the word
Light the bonfire then call the girls
King in the can and the Marlboro man
Jack n' Jim were a few good men
Where you learned how to kiss and cuss and fight too

Better watch out for the boys in blue
And all this small town he said, she said
Ain't it funny how rumors spread?
Like I know somethin' y'all don't know,
man that talk is gettin' old
you better mind your business man,
watch your mouth
Before I have to knock that loud mouth out
I'm tired of talkin' man y'all ain't listenin'
Them ol' dirt roads, is what y'all missin'

Yeah I'm chillin' on a dirt road
Laid back swervin' like I'm George Jones
Smoke rollin' out the window
An ice cold beer sittin' in the console
Memory lane up in the headlights
It's got me reminiscing on them good times
I'm turnin' off a real life drive and that's right
I'm hittin' easy street on mud tires

I sit back and think about them good old days
They way we were raise in our southern ways
And we like cornbread and biscuits
And if it's broke 'round here we fix it
I can take y'all where you need to go
Down to my hood, back in them woods
We do it different 'round here that's right
But we sure do it good and we do it all night
So if you really want to know how it feels
To get off the road with trucks and four wheels
Jump on in and man tell your friends
We'll raise some hell where the black top ends

Yeah I'm chillin' on a dirt road
Laid back swervin' like I'm George Jones
Smoke rollin' out the window
An ice cold beer sittin' in the console
Memory lane up in the headlights
It's got me reminiscing on them good times
I'm turnin' off a real life drive and that's right
I'm hittin' easy street on mud tires
Let's ride

Yeah I'm chillin' on a dirt road
Laid back swervin' like I'm George Jones
Smoke rollin' out the window
An ice cold beer sittin' in the console
Memory lane up in the headlights

It's got me reminiscing on them good times
I'm turnin' off a real life drive and that's right
I'm hittin' easy street on mud tires
Let's ride

Church Pew Or Barstool lyrics - Jason Aldean

Ain't a whole lot going on
Small town Friday night
Revving up at a red light
On your mark, get set, go
Pass a mom and pop restaurant
Same four trucks parked out front
I guess ya gotta make your own fun
When you're stuck in a place this slow
There's only two means of salvation around here that seem to work
Whiskey or the bible, a shot glass or revival
When you don't seem to run on either side of the fence
People act like you don't make sense
These big town dreams that I've been chasing
Will never come true if I wind up staying
And I don't want to fall in the same rut that everybody here seems to be stuck in now
Why do I hang around
Yeah, yeah
In this church pew or bar stool kinda town?

I'm like that AM station
that never comes in right
'til you pass that city limit sign
that's the only time it all gets clear
it's crystal clear that I
just need to find
a place where there's no lines
nothing like it is around here
someplace where it don't feel like this world revolves around

Whiskey or the bible, a shot glass or revival
When you don't seem to run on either side of the fence
People act like you don't make sense
These big town dreams that I've been chasing
Will never come true if I wind up staying
And I don't want to fall in the same rut that everybody here seems to be stuck in now
Why do I hang around
In this church pew or bar stool kinda town?

Here it sometimes feels just like this world revolves around
whiskey or the bible, shot glass or revival
When you don't seem to run on either side of the fence
People act like you don't make sense
These big town dreams that I've been chasing
Will never come true if I wind up staying
And I don't want to fall in the same rut that everybody here seems to be stuck in now
Why do I hang around
In this church pew or bar stool kinda town?
yeah i need to get out
of this church pew or bar stool kind of town

Just Passing Through lyrics - Jason Aldean

[Verse 1:]
I can hear that rooster crowing down the road,
I felt my eyes open up real slow and I looked around making sure I hadn't checked out.
Because there was an angel lying next to me
and I figured heavens where I must be oh but it was you and baby what else could I do.
In that bed I said a little prayer for one more day I'm still here.

[Chorus:]
It's your world and I'm just in it, ain't no other way to spin it.
Lucky me, just being there when I get to hold you.
I'm just here to love you girl, it's your world, and I'm just passing through.

[Verse 2:]
I dig in my heals and try to slow this down,
I want my life to revolve around everything you do, aw but that's all up to you.
Everything good seems to go so fast it's like one big party crash,
you weren't counting on one day you're here and gone,
baby all I wanna do is lay here and hope it don't disappear.

[Chorus:]
It's your world and I'm just in it, ain't no other way to spin it.
Lucky me, just being there when I get to hold you.
I'm just here to love you girl, it's your world, and I'm just passing through.
[X2]

Fly Over States lyrics - Jason Aldean

A couple of guys in first class on a flight
From new York to Los Angeles,
Kinda making small talk killing time,
Flirting with the flight attendants,
30, 000 feet above, could be Oklahoma,
Just a bunch of square cornfields and wheat farms,
Man, it all looks the same,
Miles and miles of back roads and highways,
Connecting little towns with funny names,
Who'd want to live down there in the middle of nowhere,

They've never drove through Indiana,
Met the men who plowed that earth,
Planted that seed, busted his ass for you and me,
Or caught a harvest moon in Kansas,
They'd understand why god made those fly over states,

I bet that mile long Santa Fe freight train engineer's seen it all
Just like that flatbed cowboy stacking US steel on a 3-day haul
Road and rails under their feet
Yeah that sounds like a first class seat

On the plains of Oklahoma
With a windshield sunset in your eyes
Like a watercolored painted sky

You'll think heaven's doors have opened
You'll understand why god made
Those fly over states

Take a ride across the badlands
Feel that freedom on your face
Breathe in all that open space
Meet a girl from Amarillo
You'll understand why god made
You might even want to plant your stakes
In those fly over states

Have you ever been through Indiana
On the plains of Oklahoma
Take a ride

My Kinda Party lyrics - Jason Aldean

[Verse 1:]
I worked all week.
Cleaned up clean cut and clean shaved.
I got the cover off the '68.
I fire it up and let them horses sing.
A little pretty thing.
A little tan-legged Georgia dream.
She’s a rockin’ them holey jeans.
Baby what you got goin’ on Saturday?
You know words got it there’s gonna be a party
Out of town about half a mile.
Four wheel drives and big mud tires.
Muscadine wine

[Chorus:]
Oh baby you can find me.
In the back of a jacked up tailgate.
Sittin’ ‘round watchin’ all these pretty things.
Get down in that Georgia clay.
And I’ll find peace.
At the bottom of a real tall cold drink.
I'm chillin' to some Skynyrd and some old Hank.
Lets get this thing started.
It’s my kinda party.

[Verse 2:]
If you wanna drink,
Go baby just do your thing.
Give up your keys.
Hell why drive when you can stay with me?
And then after while we’ll sneak away from the bonfire.
Walk by the moonlight and down to the riverside.
Gotcha sippin' on some moonshine.
Baby if you're in the mood you can settle for a one night rodeo,
You can be my tan-legged Juliet,
I’ll be your Redneck Romeo.

[Repeat Chorus x2]

Ya'll ready for this?
Ya'll gonna turn it on up.

I Ain't Ready To Quit lyrics - Jason Aldean

There's something about lightnin up a marlboro red
That nicotine rush into my head
And a taste of southern comfort on my lips
Tells me I aint ready to quit

Something about driving way to fast
Switchin gears and hammerin on the gas
And the fact that they aint called me yet
Tells me I aint ready to quit

Don't start thinking I'm gonna stop
Giving it all I got
If you think you seen love you aint seen nothing yet
How could I ever get tired
Of wakin up by your side
And the taste of your sweet kiss
Tells me I aint ready to quit

There's something about the way you say my name
That drives this old country boy insane
So baby don't don't stop loving me like this
Cause I aint ready to quit

Don't start thinking I'm gonna stop
Giving it all I got
If you think you seen love you aint seen nothing yet
How could I ever get tired
Of waking up by your side
And the taste of your sweet kiss
Tells me I aint ready to quit

Don't start thinking I'm gonna stop
Girl I'm giving it all I got
If you think you seen love you aint seen nothing yet
How could I ever get tired
Of wakin up by your side
And the taste of your sweet kiss
And the taste of your sweet kiss
Tells me I aint ready to quit

It Ain't Easy lyrics - Jason Aldean

I walk a hard line winding road
Don't really know where it's gonna go
Seems like trouble's my best friend
Soon as I get out, I'm back in again
It's a wonder, I ain't all alone

'Cause it ain't easy
No, It ain't easy
It ain't easy, Lovin' me

Don't why know I do the things I do
Must be I love to light the fuse
Stand back and watch it crash and burn and turn into ash
Just like it ain't nothin'
She ain't something I can lose

'Cause it ain't easy
No, It ain't easy
It ain't easy, Lovin' me

She's the brick by brick that built this house
Without her it would all fall down
So now she finds the faith and the strength to believe
Don't know why she sticks around

'Cause it ain't easy
No, It ain't easy
It ain't easy, Lovin' me

'Cause it ain't easy
No, It ain't easy
It ain't easy, Lovin' me

Country Boy's World lyrics - Jason Aldean

She was raised up in Jersey
I said oh Lord have mercy
Never seen a one light town 'til she moved down here
She said I'm so bored out of my mind
Need a Starbucks and a wifi
Or a jet airliner to fly me anywhere
I said do you wanna take a drive in my truck
Don't pay no mind to that 12 point buck
Laid across my hood
You ever been to

[CHORUS:]
Rome Georgia
Picked peaches off the trees
Climbed the water tower in Paris Tennessee
Been to Florence Alabama
Drank muscadine wine
Just give me a chance to change your mind
So before you go and fly away girl
Let me show you 'round a country boy's world

Somewhere between there on a dirt road
When I rolled down my window
She smelled the scent of wildflowers on the summer wind
With just a bite of homeade ice cream
And a glass of Momma's sweet tea
This ol' holler's got a way of makin' friends
She'd never seen a glowin' field of fireflies
Or the twinkle of a star in a southern sky
She fell in love
We went down to

[CHORUS:]
Rome Georgia
Picked peaches off the trees
Climbed the water tower in Paris Tennessee
Went to Florence Alabama
Drank muscadine wine
She gave me a chance and I made her mine
Says she'll never fly away and she's my girl
It's 'cause I showed her 'round a country boy'd world

Oooh now she's riding shotgun
Sayin' baby let's run wild
And go down to

[CHORUS:]
Rome Georgia
Pick peaches off the trees
Climb the water tower in Paris Tennessee
Goto Florence Alabama
Drink muscadine wine
She gave me a chance and I made her mine
Says she'll never fly away and she's my girl
It's 'cause I showed her 'round a country boy's world

The Heartache That Don't Stop Hurting lyrics - Jason Aldean

I've been here a bunch of times
it all stats with the same old lines it's over baby it's over
nothing about it ever feels good
it knocks you down just like it should
but it goes away it always goes away
something about this time feels different
it's like I'm in a fight I'm about to lose

This might be the heartache that don't stop hurting
it just keeps working on me
it just keeps picking on me
and these might be the tears that keep on falling
they won't stop coming on down
they won't stop raining on down
And baby it's too early to know for certain
But this might be the heartache that don't stop hurting

Man I've tried to kill the pain by shooting whiskey through my brain
But it never works it only makes it worse
So tonight I'm here again throwing punches in the wind
At some memory that I can't even see
I know that I don't want to let it have me
But everytime it hits I feel the truth

This might be the heartache that don't stop hurting
it just keeps working on me
it just keeps picking on me
and these might be the tears that keep on falling
they won't stop coming on down
they won't stop raining on down
And baby it's too early to know for certain
But this might be the heartache that don't stop hurting

Tomorrow I'll stand up again
and give it my best shot again
but tonight it sure feels like

These might be the tears that keep on falling
they won't stop coming on down
they won't stop raining on down
And baby it's too early to know for certain
But this might be the heartache that don't stop hurting

It just won't stop hurting

Texas Was You lyrics - Jason Aldean

Ohio was a riverbank;
10 speed layin' in the weeds;
Cannonball off an old rope swing;
Long long summer days.

Tennessee was a guitar;
First big dream of mine.
If I made it, yeah, that'd be just fine.
I just wanted to play. I just wanted to play, but,

[Chorus:]
Texas was green eyes crying goodbye;
Was a long drive;
A heartache I'm still trying to get through.
Texas was you.

Carolina was a black car,
A big white number three.
California was a yellow jeep
Cruisin' down Big Sur.
Haha.

Georgia was a summer job.
'Bama was a spring break.
I got memories all over the place,
But only one still hurts. Only one still hurts like-

[Chorus:]
Texas was green eyes crying goodbye,
Was a long drive,
A heartache I'm still trying to get through.
Texas was you.

Texas was my whole life waving goodbye.
'Thought I'd die.
'A heartache I'm still trying to get through.
Texas was you.

It'll always be you.

Don't You Wanna Stay lyrics - Jason Aldean (feat. Kelly Clarkson)

I really hate to let this moment go
Touching your skin, and your hair falling slow
When a goodbye kiss, feels like this

Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
Don't you wanna hold each other tight?
Don't you wanna fall asleep with me tonight?

Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
We can make forever feel this way
Don't you wanna stay?

Let's take it slow, I don't wanna move too fast
I don't wanna just make love, I wanna make love last
When you're up this high, it's a sad goodbye

Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
Don't you wanna hold each other tight?
Don't you wanna fall asleep with me tonight?
Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
We can make forever feel this way
Don't you wanna stay?

Oh yeeah

Oh, you feel so perfect, baby
Yeah, you feel so perfect, baby

Don't you wanna stay here a little while?

Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
Don't you wanna hold each other tight?
Don't you wanna fall asleep with me tonight?
Don't you wanna stay here a little while?
We can make forever feel this way
Don't you wanna stay?

See You When I See You lyrics - Jason Aldean

Let's don't say goodbye
I hate the way it sounds
So if you don't mind
Let's just say for now

See you when I see you
Another place some other time
If I ever get down your way
Or you're ever up around mine
We'll laugh about the old days
And catch up on the new
Yeah see you when I see you
And I hope it's some day soon

God made this old world round
And maybe it's that way
So that paths that we go down
Yeah will cross again someday
And someday I'll...

See you when I see you
Another place some other time
If I ever get down your way
Or you're ever up around mine
We'll laugh about the old days
And catch up on the new
Yeah see you when I see you
And I hope it's someday soon

See you when I see you
Another place some other time
If I ever get down your way
If you're ever up around mine - just stop by
We'll laugh about the old days
And catch up on the new
Yeah I'll see you when i see you
'til then my prayers are with you
And I hope it's some day soon

I'll see you when I see you

If She Could See Me Now lyrics - Jason Aldean

Wasn't a stone I didn't throw, when I wrecked it
My foolish words so cruel and cold, We're disconnected
Tell me why, when she cried, all I did was close my eyes

If she could see me now
If she could see me breaking down
Maybe she'd turn around
If she could see me now

Now the sunshine feels like rain, trying to drown me
And the world feels out of place, all around me
So I wait, and I pray, I'll run into her someday

If she could see me now
If she could see me breaking down
Maybe she'd turn around
If she could see me now

So many things I wish I could tell her, show her
Just how bad I really need her, miss her, love her

If she could see me now
If she could see me breaking down
Maybe she'd turn around

If she could see me now
If she could see me breaking down
Maybe she'd turn around
If she could see me now, If she could see me now

Days Like These lyrics - Jason Aldean

Ain't no cloud up in my sky
I couldn't worry if I tried
I got an open road just daring me
To pick you up and take you for a ride

I got a new shine on my car
Sun is tannin' my left arm
And while I'm waitin' on the red light
I'm burnin' up a little air guitar

Turn it up a little bit louder
Turn it up, I love this song
Come on, girl, the world is ours
Let's do something right or wrong

Life is short, let's go live it
Ain't no time for wasting time
Days like these ‒ they go by way too fast
Yeah, days like these ‒ you wanna make them last

Rest your feet up on the dash
Leave your toe prints on the glass
Sing it like you mean it, baby
Close your eyes and lay your head on back

What'd ya say?
What was that?

Turn it up a little bit louder
Turn it up, I love this song
Come on, girl, the world is ours
Let's do something right or wrong

Life is short, let's go live it
Ain't no time for wasting time
Days like these ‒ they go by way too fast
Yeah, days like these ‒ you wanna make them last

Speakers layin' in the truck bed
No this day ain't done yet
'Til the sun goes down

Turn it up a little bit louder
Turn it up, I love this song
Come on, girl, the world is ours
Let's do something right or wrong

Life is short, let's go live it
Ain't no time for wasting time
Days like these ‒ they go by way too fast
Days like these ‒ they go by way too fast
Yeah, days like these ‒ you wanna make them last

"Wide Open" (2009)

Wide Open lyrics - jason aldean

The corner cafe,
She scrapes some quarters off the table,
Says thanks yeah now maybe I'll be able,
To get that black Mercedes,
I've been saving for,
The other girls say,
You outta undue a couple buttons,
Start showing off a little something,
She says naw you go ahead,
Think I'd rather stay poor,
See I'm just making rent,
She said this ain't where my road ends

[Chorus]
This may not be my town,
It'll do for now,
Til I can figure out,
Who I am,
Where I'm going,
Shes slinging eggs and bacon,
With a college education
Just hanging out and waiting,
For a better plan,
Shes ok not knowing,
Shes young,
And the worlds wide open.

There's a rusty old ford,
Lives out back behind the diner,
Sitting there waiting on her to make her mind up,
It tends to sling a little gravel,
And take her who knows where,
Maybe head out west,
It's in Gods hands I guess.

[Chorus]

She throws down that apron,
Takes the money shes been making,
Her life's out there waiting,
Got a better plan,
That's where shes going,
Shes young,
And the worlds wide open.

This I Gotta See lyrics - jason aldean

I can't count the barns I've past
Painted red, white and black
See Rock city
And up ahead there's a turn
Take me right through Gatlinberg
I hear it's pretty

Maybe some other time
I can't slow down
Right across that state line
Right about now

Her hair's still wet from her bath
She's sittin' on the front porch
With a glass of iced tea
In my sweat shirt and her bare feet
This I gotta see

If I hurry I can catch
The colors on her skin from that sunset
And her face and that love waitin' on me
This I gotta see, this I gotta see

I can't wait to get to her
Man, I wish I were there already
She's the only thing that keeps
This world from drivin' me crazy

I just hit that city limit
Yeah and that a pretty good sign
If I pick it up a bit
I'll be right on time

Her hair's still wet from her bath
She's sittin' on the front porch
With a glass of iced tea
In my sweat shirt and her bare feet
This I gotta see

If I hurry I can catch
The colors on her skin from that sunset
And her face and that love waitin' on me
This I gotta see, this I gotta see, yeah

Her hair's still wet from her bath
She's sittin' on the front porch
With a glass of iced tea
In my sweat shirt and her bare feet
This I gotta see

If I hurry I can catch
The colors on her skin from that sunset
And her face and that love waitin' on me
This I gotta see, this I gotta see

Fast lyrics - jason aldean

Goodbye crack of dawn
Goodbye harvester
Goodbye hello baby
After a long hard day
Of plowing dirt

Goodbye way of life
Goodbye pass it down
Goodbye up all night
Of praying for rain
A two year drought
Walking on faith
And toughing it out

Hey, what's past is past
Oh, nothin' in this world lasts
Hey, aren't those four lanes fast?

Goodbye gravel road
Thanks for the ride
For watchin' over me
Remember the time

I rolled my truck
And you were there
When I woke up
You walked me home
Yeah, you lead me home

But hey, what's past is past
Oh, nothin' in this world lasts
Hey, aren't those four lanes fast?

Goodbye, tomorrow's another day
In no time it only moves one way
Away from yesterday
But memories never fade

What's past is past
Oh nothin', nothin' in this world lasts
Hey, aren't those four lanes fast?

Aren't they fast?
What's past is past
Aren't they fast?
Aren't they fast?

Crazy Town lyrics - jason aldean

Roll into town, step off the bus
Shake off the where, you came from dust
Grab you guitar, walk down the street
Sign says Nashville Tennessee
But I have found

It's a crazy town, full of neon dreams
Everybody plays, everybody sings
Hollywood with a touch of twang
To be a star you gotta bang, bang, bang

Bend those strings till the hank comes out
Make all the drunk girls scream and shout
We love it, we hate it, we're all just trying to make it
In this crazy town

Pay your dues and you play for free
And you pray for a honky tonk destiny
You cut your teeth in the smokey bars
And live off the tips from a pickle jar
'Til find a cool new sound and you smile
When the record man shoots you down

It's a crazy town, full of neon dreams
Everybody plays, everybody sings
Hollywood with a touch of twang
To be a star you gotta bang, bang, bang

Bend those strings till the hank comes out
Make all the drunk girls scream and shout
We love it, we hate it, we're all just trying to make it
In this crazy town

One year they repossess your truck
And the next you make a couple million bucks

It's a crazy town full of neon dreams
Everybody plays, everybody sings
Hollywood with a touch of twang
To be a star you gotta

Bend those strings till the hank comes out
Make all the drunk girls scream and shout
We love it, we hate it, we're all just trying to make it
We love it, we hate it, we all came here to make it
In this crazy town, it's a crazy town

Don't Give Up On Me lyrics - jason aldean

I don't to church enough
I curse out loud, I drink too much
I'm more of a sinner than a saint

Got a dusty Bible on my shelf
I just pick it up when I need help
Lord know there's a lot I need to change
And I want to, baby, you make me want to

You tie the knot
When I'm at the end of my rope
You never stop believin' in me
When I don't know who I am
Or what I'm supposed to be
I don't give you no good reason
But baby, don't give up on me

I've smoke my last cigarette
At least a hundred times I bet
I guess I'll just keep quittin' til' it sticks

But for all the things I've failed to do
I've never failed at lovin' you
We both know I can't grant your every wish
But I want to, baby, you make me want to

You tie the knot
When I'm at the end of my rope
You never stop believin' in me
When I don't know who I am
Or what I'm supposed to be
I don't give you no good reason
But baby, don't give up on me

You tie the knot
When I'm at the end of my rope
You never stop believin' in me
When I don't know who I am
Or what I'm supposed to be
I don't give you no good reason
But baby, don't give up on me

She's Country lyrics - jason aldean

You boys ever met a real country girl?
Talkin, true blue, out in the woods, down home, country girl

She's a hot little number in her pick-up truck
Daddy's sweet money done jacked it up
She's a party-all-nighter from South Carolina, a bad mamajama from down in Alabama
She's a raging cajun, a lunatic from Brunswick, juicy Georgia peach
With a thick southern drawl, sexy swing and walk, brother she's all

Country, (shoot) from her cowboy boots to her down home roots
She's country, from the songs she plays to the prayers she prays,
That's the way she was born and raised, she ain't afraid to stay, country
Brother she's country

A hell raisin sugar when the sun goes down, mama taught her how to rip up a town
Honey dripping honey from the hollerin Kentucky, getcha flippin kinda trippie like a Mississippi hippie,
She's a Kansas princess, crazy mother trucker, undercover lover
Thick southern drawl, sexy swing and walk,
Brother she's all

Country (shoot) from her cowboy boots to her down home roots
She's country, from the songs she plays to the prayers she prays,
That's the way she was born and raised, she ain't afraid to stay, country
Nothin but country

(Thick southern drawl)
(Sexy swing and walk)
(Aw show 'em how a country girl does it one time now)

Brother she's country, from her cowboy boots to her down home roots
Nothin but country
Yea yeayeaaa
She's country (shoot) from her cowboy boots to her down home roots
She's country, from the songs she plays to the prayers she prays,
That's the way she was born and raised she ain't afraid to stay, country
Yea she's nothing but country

She's all about the country
From the backwoods she's a homegrown, down to the bone, she's country

On My Highway lyrics - jason aldean

On my highway the yellow lines
Disappear from time to time
And I wound up on the wrong side of the road

On my highway I go too fast
Afraid that I might finish last
I hugged the curve too hard and lost control
Oh you never know which way it's gunna go

But what a feeling, chasing the sun
Living my life like a shot from a gun
Laughing a little bit more with every mile
Oh what a freedom racing the wind
Dying to know what's around the next bend
Smiling as I watch the years roll by
I'm learning how to take it day by day on my highway

On my highway I missed some signs
And left a damn good love behind
I see her in my rear view like a ghost

On my highway I've broken down
Cried when no one else was around
And prayed that God would save my soul
Yeah I've paid a lot of heavy tolls

But what a feeling, chasing the sun
Living my life like a shot from a gun
Laughing a little bit more with every mile
Oh what a freedom racing the wind
Dying to know what's around the the next bend
And smiling as I watch the years roll by
I'm learning how to take it day by day on my highway

Yeah, yeah
What a feeling out on the run
Drinking up the rain
Soaking up the sun
Laughing a little bit more with every mile
What a freedom, like a sail in the wind
Not looking back, not forgetting where I've been
Smiling as I watch the years roll by
And I'm moving on from my mistakes,
And I'm learning how to take it day by day...
On my highway.

Oh, yeah.

Keep The Girl lyrics - jason aldean

This life is full of choices
Hard to make one
All the voices in my head
Those blue eyes I'm in love with
Or that highway which ever I pick
There'll be regrets

I go one way I lose everything
I go the other way same thing

I'm torn and it's tearing me apart
I want to go but I don't want to break her heart
Like a sword with a double edge blade
It's gonna cut deep either way
This little town, that big old world
Chase the dream or keep the girl

More than once I packed it all up
But I break down blame it on the truck
Just couldn't go
Just wanna be out there making my mark
Lay down every night in her arms

I'm torn and it's tearing me apart
I want to go but I don't want to break her heart
Like a sword with a double edge blade
It's gonna cut deep either way
This little town, that big old world
Chase the dream or keep the girl

I don't know why I can't have it all
Need to tear down that wall
Between this little town, that big old world
Go chase my dream and keep the girl

I'm torn and it's tearing me apart
I want to go but I don't want to break her heart
Like a sword with a double edge blade
It's gonna cut deep either way
This little town, that big old world
Chase my dream and keep the girl

I want it all, keep the girl, hey

Big Green Tractor lyrics - jason aldean

She had a shiny little beamer with the ragtop down
sitting in the drive but she wouldn't get out
The dogs were all barking and a wagging around
And I just laughed and said yall get in
She had on a new dress and she curled her hair
She was looking to good not to go somewhere
Said what'cha wanna do baby I don't care
We can go to the show
we can stay right here
and I can take you for a ride on my big green tractor
we can go slow or make it go faster
down through the woods and out to the pasture
long as I'm with you it really don't matter
climb up in my lap and drive if you want to
girl you know you got me to hold on to
we can go to town or baby if you'd rather
I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor
we can fire it up and I can show you around
sit up on the hill and watch the sun go down
when the fireflies are dancing and the moon comes out
we can turn on the lights and head back to the house
or we can take another ride on my big green tractor
we can go slow or make it go faster
down through the woods and out to the pasture
long as I'm with you it really don't matter
climb up in my lap and drive if you want to
girl you know you got me to hold on to
we can go to town baby if you'd rather
I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor
Just let me dust of the seat
put your pretty little arms around me
You can climb up in my lap and drive if you want to
girl you know you got me to hold on to
we can go to town or baby if you'd rather
I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor
We can go to town or we can go another round
On my big green tractor

The Truth lyrics - jason aldean

Tell 'em all I'm on vacation
Say I went to visit friends
That you ain't heard or seen from me in quite a while
When they ask you where I've been

Tell 'em I'm out on the West Coast
Where it don't ever rain
And that I'm probably doing fine

Just don't tell 'em I've gone crazy
That I'm still strung out over you
Tell 'em anythin' you want to
Just don't tell 'em all the truth
Yeah, don't tell 'em all the truth

Tell 'em all I'm out in Vegas
Blowin' every dollar I ever made
Tell 'em that I must be into somethin' bad for me
'Cause I sure lost a lot of weight

Tell 'em I'm out on the road
With some old rock and roll band
Living like a gypsy can

Just don't tell 'em I've gone crazy
That I'm still strung out over you
Tell 'em anythin' you want to
Just don't tell 'em all the truth
Yeah, don't tell 'em all the truth

The truth is that I'm askin' you to lie
And we both know that it ain't right
But if you ever loved me
Please have some mercy on me
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Tell 'em anything you want to
Just don't tell 'em all the truth
Yeah, don't tell 'em all the truth
I still need you

Yeah, that's the truth
I still love you
Baby, that's the truth

Love Was Easy lyrics - jason aldean

It seems like money
Is always on our minds these days
Make more, spend more
Worry how the bills will get paid

Oh, it wasn't that long ago
But it seems so far away
When we didn't have a damn thing
But we were happy

And love was easy
Just layin' on a river bank
All night countin' the stars

Love was easy
As that feelin' we found
In the back seat of my car

Even in the dark
Love was easy
When we didn't make it so hard

Can you tell me
The last time we really laughed?
The last time we had a moment
When we hated that the moment passed

Here we are down the road
Standin' here lookin' back
Seein' what we used to have
Is what we're missin'

When love was easy
Just layin' on a river bank
All night countin' the stars

Love was easy
As that feelin' we found
In the back seat of my car

Even in the dark
Love was easy
When we didn't make it so hard
Yeah

Maybe that's how it is
Ah, maybe that's how it goes
But all I know

Is love was easy
Just layin' on a river bank
All night countin' the stars

Love was easy
As that feelin' we found
In the back seat of my car

Even in the dark
Love was easy
When we didn't make it so hard
When we didn't make it so hard

Love was easy, baby, yeah
When we didn't make it so hard

"Relentless" (2007)

Johnny Cash lyrics - jason aldean

(Watch ya got)

Quit my job flipped off the boss took my name off the payroll.
(screw you man)
Picked up my cell rang my baby's bell said I'm three miles from home.
I said sugar why don't you put on that sundress I like so much,
Wait out by the road I'm comin' to pick you up.

(whoa)
Throw your suitcase in the back,
(whoa)
Done gassed up the Pontiac,
(whoa)
Blastin' out to Johnny Cash, headin' for the highway,
Baby we ain't ever comin' back.

It's four hundred and sixty seven miles to the outskirts of Las Vegas.
What do you say we go get married by a preacher man that looks like Elvis.
(yeah momma)
Sugar don't you worry bout tellin' your momma goodbye,
We'll send her a souvenir postcard from the wild side.

(whoa)
Throw your suitcase in the back,
(whoa)
Done gassed up the Pontiac,
(whoa)
Blastin' out to Johnny Cash, headin' for the highway,
Baby we ain't ever comin' back.

(whoa)
Throw your suitcase in the back,
(whoa)
Done gassed up the Pontiac,
(whoa)
Blastin' out to Johnny Cash, headin' for the highway,
Baby we ain't ever comin' back.

(suey!)

(woah)
(woah)
(woah)
Hear that train a comin', rollin' round the bend.
(whoa)
The man in black is gonna rock your ass again.
(woah)
(woah)
(woah)